Insights / Prices checked October 14, 2026

ORANGE COUNTY website costs.

What Orange County web designers publish for a website in 2026, from $495 packages to custom builds of $10,000 and more, with DIY builder prices, monthly care, the catch in “free” websites, and what changes the price. Every figure links to the page it came from.

$17/moDIY$495Lowest$1,499Median$5,000Custom$20,000Clutch top

11

Orange County firms that publish a price for a website build

Read from each firm’s own site, October 14, 2026

$495–$5,000

published starting prices

The lowest and highest starting price among them

$1,499

median starting price

Half start below, half above

$50–$250

a month for hosting and care plans

Where Orange County firms publish them

Published prices

THE PRICE
line.

Each bar runs from a firm’s lowest to highest published price for a website build; the dot is where it starts. A dashed outline means the firm publishes only a starting price. The shaded band is Clutch’s range for a custom 5 to 10 page site in Orange County. Checked October 14, 2026.

Clutch, Orange County: $5,000–$20,000 for a custom 5–10 page site →Comtek Website DesignFrom $495OC Connect$599Nirowebix$800 to $2,500Orange County Web Design$999 to $3,499Laguna Digital$1,000 to $2,000Website Design Solutions$1,499 to $4,999+OC Web Pros$1,500 to $3,500OC Business Websites$1,500 to $4,500+OC Websites$3,000 to $10,000Vacant Creative$3,000 to $10,000Hungry RamFrom $5,000Median start $1,499$0$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000+

Price ranges

WHAT A WEBSITE
costs.

Five ways to get a website in Orange County, from the cheapest to the most involved, with the prices firms publish for each.

DIY$17/mo01Budget$495+02Business$1k–5k03Custom$3k–10k+04+ care$50+/mo
  1. 01

    Build it yourself: $17 to $39 a month

    Website builders such as Wix ($17 a month on yearly billing), Squarespace ($19 to $25) and Shopify for stores ($29 to $39), plus a .com domain at about $11 to $18 a year. The cost is low; the design, writing and upkeep are your time.

  2. 02

    Budget packages: about $500 to $1,000

    The lowest published Orange County prices: Comtek from $495, OC Connect at $599 with one revision included, and Orange County Web Design’s starter site at $999. These cover a small site with a set number of pages and revisions; OC Connect’s includes up to five core pages and one revision.

  3. 03

    Small business builds: about $1,000 to $5,000

    Where most Orange County firms that publish prices land: OC Web Pros (“most builds land between $1,500 and $3,500”), Nirowebix ($800 to $2,500), Laguna Digital ($1,000 to $2,000), and tiered packages from Website Design Solutions and OC Business Websites up to $4,500 to $5,000. Upwork lists $1,500 to $5,000 for a business website from a freelancer.

  4. 04

    Custom studio work: $3,000 to $10,000 and up

    OC Websites and Vacant Creative both give $3,000 to $10,000 for most custom business sites, and Hungry Ram starts custom websites at $5,000. Clutch’s Orange County page puts a custom-theme business site of 5 to 10 pages at $5,000 to $20,000, larger custom builds at $20,000 to $60,000, and online stores at $15,000 to $80,000+.

  5. 05

    Monthly care and subscriptions: $50 to $250 a month for care

    Hosting and care plans published by Orange County firms run from $50 to $250 a month (OC Web Pros requires $75 hosting; Nirowebix care is $79; OC Connect maintenance is $99). Some firms instead bundle the website into a subscription: TwentyOne Solutions at $279 to $979 a month, Refine at $297 a month with no build fee. Bark’s California estimate for maintenance is $75 to $600 a month.

Every price, with its source

WHAT FIRMS
charge.

Orange County web design firms that publish a price for a website build, lowest starting price first, in their own words. Checked October 14, 2026. We also checked 7 firms that publish no prices: Web Designer OC, 1EZ Consulting / 1EZ Creative, Imagine Monkey, Bop Design, OC Web Design, Web Design Irvine, Thrive Internet Marketing Agency.

Published website prices from Orange County web design firms, October 14, 2026
FirmPublished priceSourceWhat the page says
Comtek Website DesignFrom $495comtekwebsitedesign.com“Bronze Web Design Package from $495”
OC Connect$599orangecountyconnect.org“Basic Modern Design $599 one-time · 1 revision included”
Nirowebix$800 to $2,500nirowebix.com“Most small business websites fall between $800 and $2,500 as a one-time project”
Orange County Web Design$999 to $3,499webdesignorangecounty.com“Custom Starter Website $999 … Business Growth Website $1999 … Lead Generation Website $3499”
Laguna Digital$1,000 to $2,000lagunadigital.com“often land between $1,000–$2,000 for a solid basic build”
Website Design Solutions$1,499 to $4,999+websitedesignsolutions.com“$1,499 One-time investment • Fast 2-week turnaround”
OC Web Pros$1,500 to $3,500ocwebpros.com“Most builds land between $1,500 and $3,500”
OC Business Websites$1,500 to $4,500+ocbusinesswebsites.com“Starter Site … $1.5k … $3k starting … from $4.5k”
OC Websites$3,000 to $10,000ocwebsites.com“Most professionally designed and developed custom business websites cost between $3,000 and $10,000”
Vacant Creative$3,000 to $10,000vacantcreative.com“Our Irvine website design services typically range from $3,000 to $10,000”
Hungry RamFrom $5,000hungryram.com“At Hungry Ram, an Irvine-based studio, custom websites start at $5,000”

What changes the price

WHY QUOTES
differ.

Two quotes for “a website” can describe very different projects. These are the usual reasons.

“Free” websites

THE
catch.

Offers we found running for Orange County businesses in October 2026, in their own words.

$0
  1. 01

    The Free Website Guys. “You’ll need to sign up for at least one year with one of our web hosting partners” Source

  2. 02

    Funnelocity Web Design & Marketing. “The catch, because there is one: I need three roofing case studies.” Source

  3. 03

    Refine. “We charge $0 to build. The site comes as part of The Refine System at $297 a month” Source

  4. 04

    Wix Free plan. “With a Premium plan you can connect your own domain, remove Wix branding” Source

Before you hire

QUESTIONS TO
ask.

Six questions that make two quotes comparable.

  1. Who owns the domain, the website and its content if we stop working together?

  2. Is hosting required, what does it cost each month, and what does the monthly fee include?

  3. How many rounds of revisions are included, and what does a change cost after launch?

  4. Who writes the text and supplies the photos?

  5. Is accessibility (WCAG 2.2 AA) part of the build or an extra?

  6. If you are replacing a website, how will its old addresses be redirected so you keep your search visibility?

Endcap Design

OUR
quotes.

Endcap Design is a web design company in Laguna Hills. We quote each website after a short conversation, once we know the pages, content and features it needs, and the written proposal lists the deliverables, schedule and price before any work begins. Website care after launch covers hosting, updates and up to an hour of changes a month, with no long-term contract.

Get a quote Check your current website

FAQ

WEBSITE COST
questions.

Anything else? Ask us directly or email Noah at hello@endcap.design.

How much does a website cost in Orange County?

Among the 11 Orange County web design firms we found that publish a price, starting prices run from $495 to $5,000, with a median of $1,499. Most small business builds land between about $1,000 and $5,000; custom studios quote $3,000 to $10,000 and up. Clutch’s Orange County page puts a custom 5 to 10 page site at $5,000 to $20,000. Prices were read from each firm’s site on October 14, 2026.

How much does website maintenance cost a month?

Orange County firms that publish care plans charge $50 to $250 a month for hosting, updates and small changes. Bark’s estimate for California is $75 to $600 a month.

What do web designers charge per hour?

Clutch’s Orange County page gives $100 to $200+ an hour for senior strategists and developers. Upwork says freelance web designers generally charge $15 to $30 an hour.

Why are quotes so different?

The number of pages and layouts, who writes the content, custom design versus a template, features such as booking or payments, accessibility and search setup, and whether the price is a one-time build or a monthly subscription all change the figure.

What is the catch with a free website?

The free offers we found make their money elsewhere: one requires a year of hosting bought through its partner link, one bundles the site into a $297 monthly subscription, and the free tier of a website builder shows the builder’s branding and cannot use your own domain.

Does Endcap publish its prices?

No. We quote each project after a short conversation, once we know the pages, content and features it needs. The proposal lists the deliverables, schedule and price, and we agree on it before work begins.

Sources

Prices are the ones each firm or source published on the date shown. Firms change prices; check the source before you rely on a figure. Website Heads is left out because its pricing page carries a 2020 copyright. Guide estimates published by agencies about the market are not counted as prices.

Contact Endcap

LET’S
talk.

A website, a brand, or a complete set of materials.
We reply within an hour during business hours, and we only use your details to answer you.

Let’s talk or email Noah at hello@endcap.design

Let’s talk Email